Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (together with the Terms of Use) and any other documents referred to in it) describes how we treat personal information that we receive through your use of our website at www.drinkspy.co.nz (DrinkSpy). Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

DrinkSpy is owned and operated by Liquor Information Pricing Services Ltd (LIPS, we, our or us).

By using DrinkSpy, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under Privacy Act 1993 (Act). If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto DrinkSpy. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

Information that may be collected

We will collect personal information provided by you when you interact with DrinkSpy, such as when you subscribe and join DrinkSpy, when you use DrinkSpy (including when you access and upload content), when you order any products or services from DrinkSpy, and when you provide us with feedback or report a problem with DrinkSpy or respond to surveys in which you are requested to participate. Failure to provide necessary personal information when requested may result in certain products or services not being available to you. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also collect general information about site use, search statistics, traffic patterns, membership demographic profiles, demand for relevant products, services, facilities and information and related site information. These statistics will not include any information which personally identifies you.

Who do we collect your personal information from

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via DrinkSpy and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products
  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

Use of Information.

We use, or may use in the future, information held about you in the following ways:

  • to verify your identity and assist you in case you forget your password or login details where those are necessary to access any products or services provided by us;
  • for authorising and processing credit card transactions which you enter into on DrinkSpy;
  • to provide information to you about products, services and other websites, which we consider may be of interest to you;
  • for future marketing, promotional and publicity purposes, including carrying out direct marketing, market research and surveys;
  • for ensuring that you are shown the advertising and information that is most relevant to you and your interests;
  • to enforce or apply our Terms of Use, including defending any claim;
  • to protect our rights, property or safety, or those of other users, members, suppliers, retailers or others;
  • for internal research purposes;
  • to ensure that content from DrinkSpy is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of DrinkSpy, should you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to DrinkSpy;
  • to provide you with any service associated with DrinkSpy;
  • to deal with requests, complaints and other customer activities;
  • to provide you with technical support; and
  • for any other uses that authorise by you or the Act.

We use Stripe to process credit card transactions. We do not have access to your credit card information. You can get further information about how Stripe processes your credit card information at https://stripe.com/nz/privacy.

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information:

  • to licensed retailers and suppliers to process orders received and consented by you
  • to any business that supports DrinkSpy and our other services and products, including any person that we use to process orders received or to host or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide DrinkSpy or our other services and products
  • when we believe it is appropriate to facilitate court proceedings, to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or to protect our rights, property or safety, or those of others.

A business that supports DrinkSpy and our other services and products may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

We will not use or disclose any information that may identify you for any other purpose without your consent except where we believe in good faith that we are required by law to disclose such information or that we have your prior authorisation, which we will usually obtain at the time of collecting information from you.

Use and Disclosure of Non-personal data

Non-personal data is collected for reporting about usability, performance, and effectiveness of this website. It is used to improve the customer experience, usability and content. Non-personal data may also be collected and analysed for the purpose of selling or licencing that data to third parties.

Third Parties

Some of DrinkSpy's advertisers use third party companies to serve advertisements when you visit this or other websites. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites, including information gathered by cookies, in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. DrinkSpy does not control the practices of these companies and they may not follow the same privacy policies as DrinkSpy. DrinkSpy recommends that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.

This website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

Risk and Storage of Information

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to this website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

You can exercise the above rights by contacting our Privacy Officer by email (info@drinkspy.co.nz) or phone (+64-275-547-583).

Contact

We are located at 3/15 Pannill Place, Albany 0632, Auckland, New Zealand.

If you believe that any information that DrinkSpy holds about you is inaccurate or out of date, or you would like to be removed from any DrinkSpy mailing list or similar DrinkSpy service, please contact us at info@drinkspy.co.nz.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to our Privacy Officer by email (info@drinkspy.co.nz) or phone (+64-275-547-583).

Find everything about JavaScript in the cheat sheets, read the script blog or use the other free online JS tools.